SMU Huskies

U SPORT Academic All-Canadians

U Sport

Academic All-Canadians U Sport Academic All-Canadians

In 1988,U Sport introduced its first Academic All-Canadians, those exceptional student-athletes who achieve an academic standing of 80% or better while playing on one of their university's varsity teams.

Among these outstanding individuals, one female and one male from each CIS regional association are selected annually as Top 8 Academic All-Canadians.

2015/16 

Sam Badre – Football, Elizabeth Bailey – Rugby, Grace Barnhart – Track &Field, Bret Barrett – Football, Nicholas Bartolacci – Football, Georgina Beeden – Cross Country, Madelyn Belliveau – Soccer, Ashley Blank – Soccer, Kaitlyn Blatt-Janmaat – Rugby, Taylor Burke – Hockey, Danielle Cable – Rugby, Celina Cavadini – Soccer, Meghan Clark – Track & Field, Madeline Clarke – Volleyball, Raymond Crane – Soccer, Michael Curtis – Hockey, Lindsay Donovan – Volleyball, Jamie Doornbosch – Hockey, Sarah Douglas – Hockey, Benjamin Duffy – Hockey, Kristen Fader – Volleyball, Benjamin Ford – Football, Josephine Gascoigne – Basketball, Kali Gee – Track & Field, Carly Gray – Hockey, Bradley Greene – Hockey, Spencer Hickey – Soccer, Romayne Higgins – Track & Field, Rebecca Johnson – Hockey, William Kennedy – Soccer, Jamie Kennedy – Soccer, Laura Langille – Basketball, Richard Lemoignan – Football, Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse – Basketball, Sahra MacNeill – Track & Field, Caitlyn Manning – Hockey, Brent Martindale – Basketball, Michell Maynard – Hockey, Sarah McNeil – Rugby, Tessa Michaels – Volleyball, Fiorella Morales – Soccer, Luciana Morales – Soccer, Lawson Morassutti – Football, Matthew Musoke – Track & Field, Benjamin Napier – Soccer, Christian Oxner – Soccer, Jeremy Panchuk – soccer, Lauren Pellerine – Rugby, Kyle Pereira – Hockey, Laura Polak – Hockey, Quinn Polley – Football, Andree Roy-Garand – Rugby, Caitlyn Schell – Hockey, Nikolas Shymko – Football, Celine Selby – Volleyball, Matthew Smith – Track & Field, Erin Smith – Volleyball, Hannah Stienburg – Volleyball, Cameron Taylor – Track & Field, Nicole Tibbetts – Soccer, Matthew Tipoff – Hockey, Haylee Tretiak – Hockey, Corwin Trottier, Cross Country, Mikailee Vincent – Soccer, Justin Weller – Hockey< Spencer Wiechert – Football, Gregory Williams – Track & Field, Shanieka Wood – Basketball, Mary Worndl – Hockey, Philip Wright - Hockey

 

 

2014/15

Hannah Askin – Hockey, Brittany Avery – Field Hockey, Grace Barnhart – X-Country, Steven Beyers – Hockey, Kaitlyn Blatt-Janmaat – Rugby, Danielle Cable – Rugby, Shea Lynn Callaghan – Volleyball, Ryan Campbell – Soccer, Celina Cavadini – Soccer, Jacob Che – Soccer, Meghan Clark – X-Country, Madeline Clarke – Volleyball, Amanda Coulter – Curling, Michael Curtis – Hockey, Andrea Daly – Soccer, Jamie Doornbosch – Hockey, Conor Downie – Soccer, Cameron Emond – Football, Morgan Geremia – Soccer, Jacob Gesse – Football, Bradley Greene – Hockey, Sarah Handel – Field Hockey, Beatrice Harrietha – Hockey, Spencer Hickey – Soccer, Ryan Hogg – Soccer, Drew Jacobson – Football, Laura Kennedy – Curling, William Kennedy – Soccer, Laura Langille – Basketball, Jean Legault – Football, Angus MacDonald – X-Country, Gemma MacDonald – Hockey, Quinn MacKenzie – X-Country, Nathalie MacPherson – Volleyball, Caitlyn Manning – Hockey, Mitchell Maynard – Hockey, Sarah McNeil – Rugby, Shelby Michaels – Volleyball, Tessa Michaels – Volleyball, Lindsay Millett – Soccer, Luciana Morales – Soccer, Sophie Murray – Rugby, Matthew Musoke – Track & Field, Benjamin Napier – Soccer, Laurel O’Bright – Volleyball, Chelsea Osbaldeston – Hockey, Kaylan Palsat – Hockey, Jeremy Panchuck – Soccer, Drew Pardy – Volleyball, Michelle Paul – Soccer, Kyle Pereira – Hockey, Lauren Perry – Field Hockey, Quinn Polley – Football, Jenelle Rogers – Hockey, Caitlyn Schell – Hockey, Steven Shipley – Hockey, Nikolas Shymko – Football, Rosalie Skinner – Rugby, Matthew Smith, CC and Track & Field, Allison Snow – Field Hockey, Kaitlyn Sobey – Rugby, Cameron Taylor – X-Country, Nicole Tibbetts – Soccer, Haylee Tretiak – Hockey, Alyssa Walthers – Field Hockey, Alicia White – Soccer, Spencer Wiechert – Football, Gregory Williams – X-Country, Mary Worndl – Hockey, Ryan Zawacki - Football

 

2013/14

2013/14 CIS Academic All-Canadians

Brittany Avery - Cross Country, Shanice Bancroft  - Track & Field, Curtis Black – Hockey, Kody Blois – Hockey, Danielle Cable – Rugby, Anastasia Callaghan – Volleyball, Ryan Campbell – Soccer, Celina Cavadini – Soccer, Meghan Clark - Track & Field, Sienna Cooke – Hockey, Rachelle Coward – Basketball, Brianna Cregan - Track & Field, Briana Donnelly – Volleyball, Nathalie Drouin – Volleyball, Mariam Eid - Cross Country, Cameron Emond – Football, Harry Ezenibe – Basketball, Rodrigo Faria de Carvalho – Soccer, Jessica Flack – Soccer, Guillaume Gagnier – Football, Bradley Greene – Hockey, Vance Hiscock - Track & Field, Brianna Holmes - Field Hockey, Rebecca Johnson – Hockey, William Kennedy – Soccer, Ninoslav Kovacevic – Soccer, Laura Langille – Basketball, Josie LeDuc – Volleyball, Jean Legault – Football, Jolene MacIntyre – Soccer, Christopher MacKinnon - Cross Country/Track and Field, Mitchell Maynard – Hockey, Sarah McNeil – Rugby, Shelby Michaels – Volleyball, Tessa Michaels – Volleyball, Lisa Murray – Rugby, Matthew Musoke - Track & Field, Benjamin Napier – Soccer, Kathleen O'Brien – Hockey, Laurel O'Bright – Volleyball, Chelsea     Osbaldeston – Hockey, Michelle Paul – Soccer, Jane Pegg – Volleyball, Laura Polak – Hockey, Drew Rajaraman – Soccer, Holly Richardson – Rugby, Jenelle Rogers – Hockey, Menelik Rudo – Soccer, Caitlyn Schell – Hockey, Bria Sharkey – Hockey, Steven Shipley – Hockey, Taylor Shupe - Field Hockey, Nikolas Shymko – Football, Erin Smith – Volleyball, Matthew Smith - Cross Country, Kaitlyn Sobey – Rugby, Michael Stickland – Hockey, Cory Tanaka – Hockey, Cameron Taylor - Track & Field, Nicole Tibbetts – Soccer, Matthew Tipoff – Hockey, Haylee Tretiak – Hockey, Alyssa Walthers - Field Hockey, Hilary Waugh - Field Hockey, Kyle Whalen – Football, Kascia White – Soccer, Gregory Williams - Cross Country

 
2012/13


Kaitlyn Abbass - W-Hoc, Sienna Cooke - W-Hoc, Rebecca Johnson - W-Hoc, Samantha Lee - W-Hoc, Sarah Maynard - W-Hoc, Kathleen O'Brien - W-Hoc, Chelsea Osbaldeston -W-Hoc, Kaylan Palsat - W-Hoc, Jenelle Rogers - W-Hoc, Caitlyn Schell - W-Hoc, Bria Sharkey - W-Hoc, Haylee Tretiak - W-Hoc, Taylor Williamson - W-Hoc, Matthew Albright - Football , Brittany Avery - F-Hoc/CC, Mandy Avery - F-Hoc, Rachelle Bastarache - F-Hoc, James Belgrave – Football, Curtis Black - M-Hoc, Stephanie Boudreau – Rugby, Kiefer Burgess - M-Soc, Roman Burgess      - M-Soc, Erin Cameron – Rugby, Ryan Campbell - M-Soc, Trevor Carmichael - M-Hoc, Shannon Chapman - W-Bball, Brianna Cregan - W-T&F, Joshua Domingues - M-Hoc, Miriam Eid - W X-Country, Cameron Emond – Football, Caitlyn Engel – Rugby, Harry Ezenibe – MBBall, Ryan Gottschalk - M-Hoc, Bradley Greene - M-Hoc, Vance Hiscock - M-T&F, Ryan Hogg - M-Soc, Julie Hopper - W X-Country, William Kennedy - M-Soc, Laura Langille - W-Bball, Josie LeDuc - W-Vball, Christopher MacKinnon - X-Country, Allison Maybank – Rugby, Pauline McLeod – Rugby, Shelby Michaels - W-Vball, Tessa Michaels - W-Vball, Nick Moore - M-T&F, Megan Neil - X-Country, Laurel O'Bright - W-Vball, Michelle Paul - W-Soc, Jane Pegg - W-Vball, Rebecca Pointon - F-Hoc, Emma Poirer - W T&F/X-Country, Christine Prudhoe - W X-Country, Drew Rajaraman - M-Soc, Shane Rajaraman - M-Soc, Holly Richardson – Rugby, Kirk Robinson - M-T&F, Taylor Shupe - F-Hoc, Madison Smith - F-Hoc, Kaitlyn Sobey – Rugby, Leah Springate - W-Vball, Michael Stickland - M-Hoc, Matthew Tipoff - M-Hoc, Kurt Tonowski – Football, Corwin Trottier - X-Country, Hannah    Wallace – Rugby, Alyssa Walthers - F-Hoc, Kyle Whalen – Football, Jacob Wing - M-T&F/CC, Ryan Zawacki – Football

2011/12


Kaitlyn Abbass, Matthew Albright, Brittany Avery, Mandy Avery, Rachelle Bastarache, James Belgrave, Emily Bendell, Curtis Black, Amber Blair, Kiefer Burgess, Roman Burgess, Jennifer Caldwell, Erin Cameron, Ryan Campbell, Jillian Cochrane, Amy Crider, Monica Diab, Josh Domingues, Briana Donnelly, Adam Downie, Harry Ezenibe, Laura Fitzpatrick, Jessica Frenette, Ryan Gottschalk, Vance Hiscock, Mark Holden, Laura Langille, Sarah Larkin, Brendon Lisi, John MacAdam, Leah MacLennan, Layton Mason, Allison Maybank, Sarah Maynard, Katey McGuire, Shelby Micheals, Mary Mildren, Nick Moore, Rebecca Nuttall, Kayla Oakley, Kathleen O'Brien, Michelle Paul, Rebecca Pointon, Emma Poirier, Drew Rajaraman, Shane Rajaraman, Jenelle Rogers, Taylor Shupe, Malary Schurman, Bria Sharkey, Leah Springate, Michael Stickland, Michael Sun, Corwin Trottier, Kyle Whalen, Taylor Williamson, Catherine Wood

2010/2011


Taylor Schupe - Field Hockey, Rachelle Bastarache - Field Hockey, Curtis Black - Hockey, Michael Stickland - Hockey, Ryan Gottschalk - Hockey, Holly Richardson – Rugby, Michael Le Rossignol - Track & Field, Rebecca Nuttall - Basketball, Leigh Giffin - Field Hockey, Allison Maybank - Rugby, Drew Rajaraman - Soccer, Monica Diab - Soccer, Corwin Trottier - Track & Field, Katie Myatt - Cross-Country, Laura Fitzpatrick - Cross-Country, Kyle Whalen - Football, Mike Danton - Hockey, Rebecca Kennedy - Rugby, Adam Downie - Soccer, Shane Rajaraman - Soccer, Jennifer Caldwell - Soccer, Erin MacLeod - Cross-Country, Kaitlin Whitehouse - Field Hockey, Lauren McCusker - Hockey Katie McGraw - Rugby, Kirby Hunter - Soccer, Michael Sun - Soccer, Chrissy Richardson - Track & Field, Kayla Oakley - Field Hockey, Austin McLennan - Football, Mark Holden - Football, Seyara Shwetz - Hockey, Amber Blair - Cross-Country, Matthew Snow - Track & Field, Alycia Fletcher - Cross-Country

2009/10

Abraham Theodore - Football, Bergman Joel - Cross Country, Campbell Jocelyn- Ice - Hockey, Carey Christine - Cross-Country, Chabot Jeremy - Cross-Country, Conway Neil - Ice Hockey, Corwin Trottier - Track & Field ,Daley Kelsey - Basketball, Danton Mike - Hockey, Diab Monica - Soccer, Fullerton Mark - Soccer, Giffin Leigh - Field Hockey, Hanrahan Amber - Rugby, Kennedy Rebecca- Rugby, MacDonald Barb- Rugby, McLeod Pauline - Rugby, Moore Nick - Track & Field, Morrison Christopher- Ice Hockey, Myatt Katie - Cross-Country, Nuttall Rebecca- Basketball, Oakley Kayla - Field Hockey, Pentz Heidi - Soccer, Rajaraman Drew - Soccer, Ryer Ashley- Cross-Country, Shwetz Seyara - Ice Hockey, Sun Michael- Soccer, Trainor Meghan - Field Hockey, Turner-Chiasson Stephanie - Soccer, Whitehouse Kaitlin - Field Hockey, Wilson Alicia - Soccer

2008/09

Christine Carey, Shane Cunningham, Christina Etter, Ashley Ryer, Jena Ward, Mark Fullerton, Shane Rajaraman, Giuseppe Scichilone, Michael Sun, Barbara Capes, Kelsey Daley, Angela Fifield, Julia Finlay, Ashley Donald , Katie Nizio, Stephanie Turner-Chiasson, Kaitlin Whitehouse, Alexandra Boulanger, Kori Cheverie, Zoe Launcelott, Kayla Oakley, Melanie Tucker, Candace Turnbull, Natasha Jordan, Adrienne MacDonald, Fiona McNutt, Stephanie Pratt, Christina MacRae, Steven Watts, Scott Brophy, Chris Morrison