SMU Huskies

Kiana Wilkinson and Nicholas Welsh, named SMU's top athletes

Kiana Wilkinson and Nicholas Welsh, named SMU's top athletes

(Halifax, NS) Saint Mary's Department of Athletics and Recreation, is proud to celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of the many student-athletes and teams during the 2019/20 season.   In lieu of a ceremony, these awards were released over social media between April 1-8. 

Kiana Wilkinson and Nicholas Welsh, from hockey, headlined the awards taking the male and female Athletes of the Year.  Below is a complete listing of all major award winners and team MVP's. 

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (F)

Kiana Wilkinson (Women's Hockey)

In her 5th and final year, this Prince George, BC native, was named to the AUS 1st team All-Star, and U SPORT 2nd team All-Canadian team.  She led the entire country in assists for defenders and was second in points.  In her 2nd year as team captain, she also led the team in playoff points and ice-time in 28 regular season and 4 playoff games. 

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (M)

Nicholas Welsh (Men's Hockey)

This 2nd year defensemen from Halifax, NS, had a stellar season for the Huskies.  He topped the nation in defensemen scoring with 38 points in 29 games.  Welsh went onto be named a first team AUS All-Star and a 1st team U SPORTS All-Canadian. 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (F)

Ellen Laurence, Hockey

A first year forward, from Kentville, NS, Ellen was named the AUS Rookie of the Year.  She led all conference rookies in points and power play goals.  In overall conference scoring, she was top 10 for goals and top 6 for shots on goal. 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (M)

Mitchell Balmas, Hockey

Balmas, a first year forward from Sydney, NS, led the country in rookie scoring with 43 points in 27 games.  He was named the AUS & U SPORTS Rookie of the Year, as well as a 1st team AUS All-Star, U SPORTS 2nd team All-Canadian and was named to the conference and U SPORTS All-Rookie team. 

 

PRESIDENT'S (F)

Shae Demale, Hockey

This 2nd year forward from Red Deer, AB, finished third in AUS conference in points, 4th in goals, 2nd in shots on goal and a plus +16 rating.  Demale was named an AUS first team All-star and is on pace to receive her 2nd Academic All-Canadian with 4.2 + GPA.  She was also Saint Mary's nominee for the prestigious AUS James Bayer Award.

 

PRESIDENT'S (M)

Andrew Peverill, Cross Country / Track & Field

Andrew, a 3rd year two sport student-athlete from Lower Sackville, NS, was the 2019 AUS Cross Country Champion and the 2019 AUS Cross Country Athlete of the Year.  In addition to this, in Track & Field he Set SMU record in the mile; 4:06.89 and was the 2020 AUS Champion in the 1500m.  Along with these outstanding sport recognitions, Andrew is a strong student in the classroom.

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Mike Fines, Men's & Women's Hockey – Mike ensures all is ready for both teams at home and on the road.  On top of his team organization, he's the biggest fan and believer.

 

STUDENT THERAPISTS – DR. DAVID PETRIE AWARD

Dalton Clarke (FALL 2019) worked with football team for 3 years.  Dalton plans to attend Mount Royal University to pursue his certification in Athletic Therapy. 

Gavin Reigate (WINTER 2020)   3 years, 2 years with women's basketball, before moving to the women's soccer and Track and Field for the 2019/20 season.

 

UNSUNG HERO – JOHN JONES MEMORIAL AWARD

Emilla Conlon, Volleyball – 5th year Setter, Dartmouth, NS

In 20 matches, she led the AUS in sets with 616.   Emilla returned for her 5th season to help out the team and her experience and leadership proved very valuable on the team.

 

VOLUNTEER – ROBERT G. HAYES AWARD

Steve Axford, Women's Hockey

Steve is a former men's hockey player, who has spent 11 seasons as an assistant coach with the women's hockey program. His "old school mentality" is a great motivator for our players.

 

TEAM MVP'S

 

Women's Soccer - 5th year, MF - Bedford, NS 2nd team AUS All-Star - FIORELLA MORALES

 

Men's Soccer - 4th year forward, Halifax, NS 1st team AUS All-Star - ALEX BLACK

 

Women's Rugby - 4th year Backrow, Cambridge, NS 1st team AUS All-Star - MARISSA MCBRIDE

 

Football - 5th year DB, Scarborough 1st team AUS All-Star, 2nd team U SPORTS All-Canadian - ANTOINE LYTE-MYERS

 

Cross Country (M) - 3rd year, Sackville, NS 2019 AUS Cross Country Champion/Athlete of the Year 1st team AUS All-Star - ANDREW PEVERILL

 

Cross Country (F) - 2nd year, Halifax, NS Top SMU finisher at AUS championships, also won silver in 1500/1000m track, AUS All-Star - BHREAGH BURKE

 

Women's Basketball - 2nd year Guard, Brantford, ON 2nd team AUS All-Star, 1st in team scoring 14.6 ppg - ALAINA MCMILLAN

 

Men's Basketball - 3rd year Guard, Lake Echo, NS 1st team AUS All-Star 1st in team scoring with 16.1 ppg - JOHNEIL JOHNSON

 

Women's Hockey - 5th year Defense, Prince George, BC AUS 1st team All-Star, U SPORT 2nd team All-Canadian - KIANA WILKINSON

 

Men's Hockey - Co-winners 4th year forward, Moncton, NB, 2nd team AUS All-Star, 37 pts. - STEPHEN JOHNSON  / 2nd year defensemen, Halifax, NS, 1st team AUS All-Star, 1st team U SPORTS All-Canadian, 38 pts. - NICK WELSH

 

Volleyball - 2nd year Libero, Saint-Martin, NS 2nd team AUS All-Star, dominant on the court - RENEE CLEVELAND

 

Track & Field - 3rd year Lower Sackville, NS, established new SMU record in 60m hurdles - silver medal AUS championships - EMILY BATT 3rd year, Lower Sackville - AUS champion 1500m, silver 1000m - ANDREW PEVERILL

 

Visit the SMUHuskies facebook page for a full album of the winners.